Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Theobroma bicolor

AuthorityHumb. & Bonpl.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Malvales:Sterculiaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10391



Notes
SOURCES (T. bicolor Humb. et Bonpl.)
Roecklein J 1987 pp 381 [USE]
Duke J 1975 pp 29 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 571 [USE]
Rehm S 1991 pp 258 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, LIG, DEP, DRA, PH]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub or small tree.

COMMON NAMES
Cacao blanco, Nicaraguan cacao, Patashiti, Pataste, Bacao.

FURTHER INF
Found at elevations between sea level and 990 m. They range in habitat from Mexico to Brazil.
Sources