Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Thaumatococcus daniellii

Authority(Bennett) Benth.
FamilyLiliopsida:Zingiberidae:Zingiberales:Marantaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10386



Notes
SOURCES (T. daniellii (Benn.) Benth.)
Hackett C 1982 pp 54 [FER, PHO, DEP, PH, TEXT, TEMP]
Duke J 1975 pp 29 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 410 [USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Herb.

USE
The pulp around the seed has a sweetening effect, it contains the taste modifying protein thaumatin. Its leafs are used for wrapping food and meat.


COMMON NAMES
Miracle-fruit, Katempe, Miraculous fruit, Katemfe.

FURTHER INF
It is a common plant which grows wild in forest clearings in many parts of Ghana. Fruits are traditinally collected from wild plants.
Sources