Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Syzygium malaccense

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
SynonymsEugenia malaccensis (L) Merr. & Perry, Jambosa malaccensis DC
Common namesMalay apple, Laulau, Kavika, Jambu, rose apple, Jambeiro-de-Malaca
Editor
Ecocrop code1033



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A small to medium-sized tree reaching 5-20 m in height, with a straight trunk, 20-45 cm in diameter, often branched near the base and with a spreading crown. The fruit is a ellipsoid berry, 5-8 cm in diameter, dark red or purplish-yellow or yellow-white.

USES
The fruit can be eaten fresh in fruit salads. It is often stewed with other fruit to tone down the sour taste of the latter. They are a good source of carbohydrates, potassium and vitamin C. Bark, leaves and roots have medicinal properties. The wood can be used for local construction.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial tree. Trees from seedlings starts fruiting at 4-5 years of age. The period from flowering to fruit is 60-90 days.

COMMON NAMES
Pomerac, Malay rosa apple, Malay apple, Mountain apple, Jambo-vermelho, Pomarrosa de Malaca, Jamboisier rouge, Pomoreja de Malaca, Eugenia de Malaca, Pomme de Malaca, Pomme malac, Poirier de Malaque, Jamalae, Pomme de Tahiti, Ohia, Jambu merah, Jambu bol, Jambe de Malacea, Jamelac, Jaambosa domestica, Yanbu, Tersana, Makopang-kalabaw, Thabyo-thabyay, Chomphu-saraek, Chomphu-daeng, Cay dao, Cay roi.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: E. domestica, Syzygium malaccense, Jambosa malaccensis. Pomerac is native of Malaysia. In Malaysia the tree grows best in the rain-forest of the lower mountain regions. In Sri Lanka it is grown at elevations between sea level and 700 m.
Sources
SOURCES (E. malaccensis L.)
Williams C 1979a pp 136-137 [RAIN, DRA, FER, USE]
Duke J 1979 pp 105 [RAIN, TEMP, PH]
Roecklein J 1987 pp 234 [USE]
Popenoe W 1974 pp 308-309 [KTMP, USE]
Samson J 1982 pp 12
Lotschert W 1983 pp 226
Williams C 1982
Bonassieux M 1988
Duke J 1975 pp 28 [PH, RAIN, TEMP]
Purseglove J 1974 pp 400 [USE]
Rice R 1990 pp 122 [USE, LIMIT]
Verheij E 1991 pp 292-294 [USE, DRA, TEXT]