Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Tarchonanthus camphoratus

AuthorityL.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Asterales:Compositae
Synonyms
Common namesAfrican fleabane, camphor bush, wild camphor bush, Hottentot tobacco, pau quicongo, kamferbos, wilde kamferbos, vaalbos, African wild sage, wild sage, Leleshwa, Mkalambati, kapokbossie, kanferbos, kanferboom, iGqeba-elimhlophe, Mathola, Mofahlana, Mohata, Sefahla, Umgebe
Editor
Ecocrop code10292



Notes
SOURCES
White F 1983 pp 115 135 191 [TEMP, RAIN, DEP, DRA]
National RC 1983c pp 66-67 [USE, TEMP, RAIN, DRA, DEP, TEXT, LIMITS]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 386 [RAIN, TEXT, DEP, USE]

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial shrub or small tree.

COMMON NAMES
Camphor bush, Camphor wood, Kanferhout, Vaalbos, Leleshua.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonyms: T. litakunensis, T. minor. Camphor bush can be found from the coast to semiarid inland areas and from the southern tip of Africa to Ethiopia at elevations up to 2000 m. It can reach a height of 8-10 m. It is not found in arid areas with deep sands. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. The bush encroaches on grazing lands in East Africa, it is drought hardy, highly resistant to burning and cutting and can become a troublesome weed.
Sources