Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Tamarix aphylla

Authority(L.) Karst.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Dilleniidae:Violales:Tamaricaceae
Synonyms
Common namesathel tree, dur tree, salt tree, tamargueira de folha pequena
Editor
Ecocrop code10274



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium-sized practically evergreen tree usually to 8-12 m but may reach 18 m in height. The trunk can reach a diameter of 60-80 cm. USES The wood is used for carpentry, farm implements, turnery, furniture, cabinetwork, boxes, ornaments, and firewood and charcoal. Bark and galls have served in tanning and in home remedies, and the twigs in basketry. Trees are planted for shelterbelts, windbreaks, erosion control, sand dune stabilization, shade, firebreaks and as ornamentals. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. KILLING T Moderately frost resistant. GROWING PERIOD Fast-growing perennial. Withstands droughts of 6-8 months. COMMON NAMES Tamarisk, Athel tree, Athel tamarisk, Desert athel, Salt cedar, Nile tamarisk, Egyptian tamarisk, Arabian tamarisk, Evergreen tamarisk, Athl, Laljhav, Raktajhav, Kiri, Tarfa, Lal jhau, Jhas, Asreli, Farash, Farwan, Kharlei, Narlei, Okan, Eshel. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: T. articulata, T. orientalis. Tamarisk can be found at elevations from sea level to 1400 m. The latitudinal range of natural occurrence is 25-40°N. Annual wood production potential is 3-5 m3/ha. In India, adapted to a relative humidity in July of 65-80% and in January of 55-70%. Photosynthesis pathway C3. The species is indigenous to the central Sahara. Dense salty litter prevents growth of other plants and does not burn and salt secreted from foliage may cause salinization of the upper soil layers, even on nonsaline soil. The tree may spread rapidly producing jungle-like growth.
Sources
SOURCES (Tamarix aphylla (L.) Karst.)
Little E 1983 pp 263-267 [DRA, SAL, TEMP, KTMP, USE, RAIN, TEXT]
Webb D 1984 pp 247 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, KTMP, LIMITS, USE]
Rashid M 1975 pp 198-210 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]
Aronson J 1989 pp 73
Puri S 1992 pp 46-2
National RC 1980 pp 158
INSPIRE species 164 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 386 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, USE]