Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus tereticornis

AuthoritySmith
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namessiver ironbark, grey gum, slaty gum, stinking gum, flooded gum, eucalipto prateado, forest red gum
Editor
Ecocrop code1026



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A medium sized to tall evergreen tree reaching up to 20-50 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 200 cm. The trunk is usually straight and up to 1/2 of the tree height. Branches are often steeply inclined. Sapwood pale and yellowish, heartwood red, with moderately fine texture and interlocked grain, hard, strong and durable. USES The timber is used for pulpwood, fiberboard, particle-board, piling, general construction, mining timber, railroad crossties, and fenceposts. The wood is used as firewood and charcoal. It is planted for shade and shelter. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown on 6-10 years coppice rotations. Withstands droughts of up to 7 months. COMMON NAMES Forest red gum, Mysore gum, Mysore "hybrida", 12 ABL, Eucalyptus "C", Blue gum, Mountain gum, Red iron gum, Queensland blue gum, Red gum. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. umbellata. Forest red gum can be found at elevations between sea level and 1800 m. The tree is indigenous to the eastern coast of Australia between 15-38°S. The latitudinal range is 6-38°S. It thrives best on alluvial flats subject to occasional flooding. In areas of higher rainfall it can extent to lower slopes of hillsides and even to mountain slopes and plateaux. Unirrigated the optimum annual production of wood is 20-25 m3/ha for the first 15 years, thereafter it may drop to 15 m3/ha. The tree is drought hardy and windfirm.
Sources
SOURCES (E. tereticornis Smith)
Webb D 1984 pp 176 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
Troup R 1921 pp 588
INSPIRE species 93 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, SAL, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 422-423 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, FER]
National RC 1983c pp 32-35 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DEP, DRA, TEXT, PH]
Little E 1983 pp 156-159 [KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, TEXT, PH, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, PH, USE]
Zabala N 1990 pp 118-122 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, TEXT, DRA, PH, LIG, USE]