Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus saligna

AuthoritySm.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesSydney blue gum, saligna gum, eucalipto saligna
Editor
Ecocrop code1024



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall to very tall evergreen forest tree usually 30-55 m, but can reach 65 m in height, with a trunk diameter of 200-250 cm. The trunk is usually of good form, straight and clear of branches for 1/2 to 2/3 of the tree height. USES Timber used for construction, shipbuilding, railroad material, flooring, steps, furniture and cabinetwork, tunery, and veneers. It makes a good firewood. It is grown as a shade tree and as an ornamental. It is a source of honey. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a 12 year rotation for fuel. Withstands droughts of up to 4 months. COMMON NAMES Sydney blue gum, Blue gum, Flooded gum, Saligna gum. FURTHER INF Sydney blue gum can in tropical and subtropical regions be found at elevations from sea level to 2100 m. In the tropics above 1300 m. The latitudinal range in Australia is 21-36°S. Annual wood production potential is 15-35 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. saligna Smith)
Webb D 1984 pp 171 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
Troup R 1921 pp 586
INSPIRE species 88 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 364-365 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, FER, DRA]
Little E 1983 pp 152-155 [TEMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]