Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus papuana

AuthorityF. Muell.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesghost gum, eucalipto de Papua
Editor
Ecocrop code1022



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A small to medium sized tree reaching 5-25 m in height, while the trunk may reach 100 cm in diameter. The trunk is usually short and the branches large and spreading. Sapwood narrow and pale, heartwood dark red-brown and not very hard. USE The timber is used, e.g. for fencing, steps and door and window sills. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Ghost gum, Desert gum, Cabbage gum, White gum. FURTHER INF In Australia, the latitudinal range of ghost gum is 11-27°S but the tree can also be found in Papua New Guines. It occur at elevations between sea level and 900 m. The tree grows on a wide range of topography varying from alluvial flats and undulating country to hills, plateaux and cliff faces and it can also be found along drainage lines and on swampy sites. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (E. papuana F. Mueller)
Boland D 1984 pp 208-209 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DEP, DRA, FER, USE]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 200 & 208 [USE, DRA, TEXT]