Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus grandis

AuthorityHill ex Maid.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesrose gum, flooded gum
Editor
Ecocrop code1021



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall to very tall evergreen forest tree usually 40-55 m, but can reach up to 75 m in height, with a trunk diameter of 120-200 cm or even 300 cm. The form is generally good with a clear, straight bole often 1/2 or 3/4 of the tree height. USES The timber is used for poles, house construction, boxes, mine timber, veneer, and pulpwood. It makes a good firewood. It is an ornamental and shade tree and a good source of honey. Mentioned as a possible agroforestry species. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. Can be grown with a 6-15 years coppice rotation, or a 20 years timber rotation. The usual rotations in Kenya are 6 years for domestic fuelwood, 7-8 years for telephone poles, and 10-12 years for industrial fuelwood. Height growth of 2 m per year are common. Withstands droughts of up to 3 months. COMMON NAMES Flooded gum, Rose gum, Toolur, Rosegum eucalyptus, Turpentine-gas. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: E. saligna var. pallidivalvis. In Australia, the tree can be found at elevations from sea level to 800 m, and in Kenya, it is grown up to 2700 m. The species is indigenous to eastern Australia from northern New South Wales to northern Queensland. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 16-33°S. It can be found on flats or lower slopes of deep, fertile valleys. The plant is sensitive to boron deficiency, the symptoms being those of drought stress, which may be a problem on old tropical soils, however this easily cured. Sudden freezing is very damaging for the tree, it is very sensitive to fire and have a slight tolerance of salt winds. Annual wood production potential is 17-70 m3/ha.
Sources
SOURCES (E. grandis W. Hill ex Maiden)
Webb D 1984 pp 154 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
National RC 1980 pp 84
National RC 1983c pp [KTMP, TEMP, RAIN, DRA]
INSPIRE species 71 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, FER, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Boland D 1984 pp 362-363 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, DEP, FER]
Little E 1983 pp 137-140 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, USE]
Hensleight T 1988 pp 378 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA, USE]
Soerianegara I 1993 pp 200 & 207 [DEP, DRA, FER, TEXT, USE]