Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Syncarpia hillii

AuthorityBailey.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10187



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall straight tree reaching 40 m in height and up to 1.5 m in diameter. The branches are thick and carry dense dark green foliage. USES The wood is moderately useful as fuel. The timber can be used for flooring, panelling, decorative veneer, heavy furniture, poles, poles, and wharf piles. The tree can be used in windbreaks or shelterbelts. GROWING PERIOD Fast-growing perennial. COMMON NAMES Satinay, Red satinay, Fraser Island turpentine, Peebeen, Hill's turpentine. FURTHER INF Satinay occurs in a limited area on and close to Fraser Island of the Australia east coats within the latitudinal range 25-28°S at elevations between sea level and 700 m. It mainly occurs on undulating lowland but it can also be found on rugged mountain ranges, broader uplands and upland basins, and on swampy sites.
Sources
SOURCES (Syncarpia hillii Bailey)
Turnbull J 1986 pp 302-303 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, FER, USE]