Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Syncarpia glomulifera

Authority(Sm.)
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10186



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION A tall tree 40-45 m or even 60 m in height, while the trunk may reach a diameter of 100-150 cm. The trunk is straight. Open growing trees tend to coppice along the stem producing long, narrow crowns. Heartwood red to reddish-brown, fine and even in texture, grain usually interlocked, hard, strong and durable. USES The wood is highly resistant to decay, termites, marine organisms and is very difficult to ignite. It is used for structural purposes, such as piles, poles, girders, beams, wharf decking and heavy-duty floors. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. COMMON NAMES Turpentine, Red turpentine, Luster. FURTHER INF Scientific synonym: S. laurifolia. In Australia, the tree occurs naturally within the latitudinal range of 16-36°S at altitudes between sea level and 900 m. It thrives best in valleys, on flats and in basins in locations varying from coastal lowlands to mountains and tablelands. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES (Syncarpia glomulifera (Smith) Niedenzu)
Boland D 1984 pp 574-575 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, DRA, TEXT, FER, DEP, USE]