Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Eucalyptus camaldulensis

AuthorityDehnh.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Rosidae:Myrtales:Myrtaceae
Synonyms
Common namesred river gum (Southern Provenances), Murray red gum, Australian kino, river gum, rostrato, eucalipto rostrato
Editor
Ecocrop code1017



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION An evergreen tree reaching a height of 35-45 m and a trunk diameter of up to 200 cm. It has wide-spreading branches and flaky bark. Heartwood red, with fine texture and interlocked, wary grain, hard and durable. USES Utilized for reforestation, windbreaks, shelterbelts, and as an ornamental. It is a suitable substance for shitake mushroom culture. The wood makes good firewood, charcoal, and pulpwood. It is strong and durable and used for heavy construction, railway sleepers, flooring, framing, fencing, plywood, veneer, and turnery. The flowers are a source of honey and the bark contains tannin. GROWING PERIOD Perennial. On good sites, plantations can be managed on coppice rotations of 7-10 years, but on poor dry sites rotations of 14-15 years may be needed. COMMON NAMES River red gum (Southern Provenances), Red gum, Murray red gum, River gum, River red gum eucalyptus, Longbeak eucalyptus, Eucalipto rojo, Ilachi, Gond. FURTHER INF River red gum can be found at elevations between sea level and 1500 m. The tree occur naturally within the latitudinal range of 32-38°S. It is a typical riverine species and has a ribbon-like distribution in the landscape. Photosynthesis pathway C3. Annual wood production potential is 10-22 m3/ha, or up to 30 m3/ha. The tree is drought h
Sources
SOURCES (E. camaldulensis Dehnh. (Southern Provenances))
Webb D 1984 pp 143 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
AGLS A 1991 pp 31 40
Edwards S 1984 pp 223
Aronson J 1989 pp 65
National RC 1980 pp 126-127 [USE, TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, SAL, DRA]
INSPIRE species 60 [RAIN, TEMP, TEXT, PH, DRA, DEP, LIG, USE]
Eldridge K 1993 pp 45
Booth T 1990 pp 51
Pryor L 1994 (pers. comm.)
Boland D 1984 pp 426-429 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, TEXT, DRA]
Little E 1983 pp 120-123 [TEMP, KTMP, RAIN, FER, DRA, USE]