Login

View crop

View crop Data sheet EcoPort

Stereospermum suaveolens

AuthorityDC.
FamilyMagnoliopsida:Asteridae:Scrophulariales:Bignoniaceae
Synonyms
Common names
Editor
Ecocrop code10083



Notes
BRIEF DESCRIPTION
A large deciduous tree with large opposite leaves 30-60 cm in length.

KILLING T
Frost-hardy.

GROWING PERIOD
Perennial deciduous tree.

COMMON NAMES
Padal, Pandri, Parul, Kywemagyolein.

FURTHER INF
Scientific synonym: Bignonia suaveolens. In the Himalayan, the tree can be found at elevations up to 1300 m. It is fire resistant. (pH estimated by the compiler).
Sources
SOURCES
Troup R 1921 pp 684-689 [USE, DRA, TEXT, DEP, TEMP, RAIN]